European Workshop on Market Design #4favicon


3-4 June 2024

Program

Download Program (pdf)


Monday, June 03

9:00 Welcome and Coffee
9:30 - 11:30
Session 1
Chair: Nina Bobkova
Samson Alva (University of Texas at San Antonio, with Eun Jeong Heo & Vikram Manjunath): Efficiency in random allocation with ordinal rules

Laure Goursat (Sciences Po): Whether and Where to Apply? Information and Discrimination in Matching with Priority Scores
11:30 - 12:00 Coffee Break
12:00 - 13:00
Session 2
Chair: Adrian Hillenbrand
Rossella Argenziano (University of Essex, with Francesco Squintani): Data Governance with Vulnerable Individuals
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00
Session 3
Chair: Nicolas Fugger
Nenad Kos (Bocconi University, with Kyungmin Kim): Robust Product Design and Pricing

Laurent Lamy (CIRED, with Clément Leblanc): Robust Production Insuring Procurement and their Pitfalls
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 17:30
Chair: Olivier Bos
Lecture in Memory of Nora Szech (slides available here)
Nikolaus Schweizer (Tilburg University)
19:30 Social Dinner (by invitation)

Tuesday, June 04

9:00 Coffee
9:30 - 11:30
Session 1
Chair: Daniil Larionov
Daniel Garrett (University of Essex, with Siddharth Chatterjee and Julien Lambert): Payoff Implications of Dynamic Incentive Contracts

Tommaso Denti (NYU Stern, with Doron Ravid): Robust predictions in games with rational inattention
11:30 - 12:00 Coffee Break
12:00 - 13:00
Session 2
Chair: Lucie Ménager
Marek Pycia (University of Zurich, with Kristof Madarasz): Information Choice: Cost over Content
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00
Session 3
Chair: Marion Ott
Inga Deimen (University of Arizona, with Andreas Blume): Strategic Information Transmission in the Employment Relationship

Sigal Oren (Ben-Gurion University, with Itai Ashlagi and Shahar Dobzinski): Quantifying the Value of Information
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 17:30
Session 4
Chair: Michael Greinecker
Yi Chen (Cornell University, with Kai Du, Phillip Stocken, Zhe Wang): Peer Learning, Enforcement, and Reputation
19:00 Wine Tasting (by invitation)